Homecoming

Schedule

Friday, October 4
11:30 AM - 01:00 PM 50th Reunion Lunch
11:30 AM - 01:00 PM Lunch with Students
12:00 PM - 05:00 PM Registration and Campus Tours
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Observe Sailing Practice
04:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Ross
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM Homecoming Block Party 
Saturday, October 5
09:00 AM - 5:00 PM  Registration and Campus Tours 
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Homecoming Brunch with Students
10:30 AM Memorial Chapel
01:00 PM - 04:00 PM Afternoon Activities: Sailing, Open Swim, Art Exhibit 
(featuring the works of John Chao '69, Peter Szto '73, and John Chung '74)
02:00 PM  Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Our Savior
04:00 PM  Homecoming Parade and Class Photos 
05:00 PM - 06:30 PM Convocation
Athletic Hall of Fame, Alumni Achievement Award,
State of the School, TAS 50th Anniversary Celebration
Class Dinners (on your own off-campus)
Sunday, October 6
11: 00 AM  Sunday Chapel
1:30 PM  Film Screening: The Girl Who Wore Freedom directed by Christian Taylor '84
https://www.normandystories.com/screenings/

Accommodations

Hilton Garden Inn - Stony Brook 

Reservations can be made by calling the front desk at 631-941-2980 and referencing code SBSH or Stony Brook Prep School, or make a reservation online.

Holiday Inn Express - Stony Brook

Reservations can be made by calling 1-800-HOLIDAY and referencing code SSH, or make a reservation online. 

Contact Caprielle D'Ulisse at 631-941-1550 or caprielle.dulisse@sbs.org with any questions. 

Who's Coming

Judy Oulund
1949
Chuck Giersberg
1956
Kenneth Gerken
Robert Knecht
1959
John Fenton
Nate Pittman
John Setchell
1960
Steve Newton
1964
Thomas Bert
Lew Flagg
Ken Kok
Mike Noble
William Spencer
Richard Ward
1969
Gene Barnes
Leonard Brown
Jonathan Dahl
Clayton Daley
Jay Fischler
Roy Hodson
Christian Magnuson
Nels Magnuson
Wes Martin
Neill Robins
Arthur Yu
1974
Tara Blewitt
Frank Burgert
John Chung
Carla D'Andre
John Dale
Patricia Dana
Deborah Garibay
Laurinda Lankford
1979
Christopher Beukers
Ted Constantine
Joe Cuffari
Jon Davis
jon flagg
Tim Hankins
Antoine Jemmott
Douglas Kirk
Jay Munro
Brian Palmer
John Scanlon
Christina Segel
1980
Stephan Brandstadter
1984
Anne Bartholet
Mary Boyle
Suzanne Camerini
Robert Enlow
Susan Fournier
Dirk Friedkin
Kris Loomis
Ann Lydecker
Andrew McAusland
Debra Metzler
Stephen Papandon
Rebecca Peppe
Tracy Schlachter
Michael Stultz
Christian Taylor
Phillip Vega
John Wilson
1987
Christopher Carey
1988
Tonja Detwiler
1989
Ching Chow
Jonathan Chow
Jenny Robinson
1993
Jeremy Fischer
1994
Emily Litman
Philip Marshall
Rebecca Schmidt
Mark Thornton
1996
Kaia Waldvogel
1997
Sharice Welch
1999
Erika Gray
Timothy Pistell
Chuck Rampone III
Benjamin Taylor
Sophie Vanier
2004
Daniel Anderson
Laurie Groth
Dan Hickey
Brendan Penn
Dennis Valet
Meghan Valet
2009
Nkwa Asonye, Jr.
Colby Esposito
Samantha Lee
Olivia Roach
Elizabeth Shultz
Jenae Ward
2011
Devin De Frisco
2014
James Drueckhammer
Nathaniel Hicks
Ayan Mandal
Margot Rashba
Christopher Rudzitis
Justin Shi
2015
John Desan
Shannon Kelly
2019
Allison Barrientos
Shaina Benz
Rebekah Herts
Maggie Hunt
Alysa Jette
Lael Kutame
Nick Liberatore
Joshua Lin
 
 

The Stony Brook School

1 Chapman Parkway, Stony Brook, NY 11790 | 631-751-1800
A Christian, co-ed, college preparatory boarding and day school for 7-12th grade students